Vacation Rental Support
Cookie Policy
 
Introduction
On the 25th May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation – the GDPR – came into force. The GDPR significantly modernises data protection law, taking into account significant new developments in technology and new uses of personal data that simply did not exist when the Data Protection Act 1998 was written. The law gives EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data
Vacation Rental Support LLP understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites and will only collect and use personal data in compliance with the GDPR.
Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site or when you press the ‘accept’ button or make choices via the 'Cookie Settings' button on Our Cookie Banners. You may be required to read and accept this Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy when signing up for an account or using any of our services. If you do not accept and agree with this Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
 
This and all other websites owned and/or operated by Vacation Rental Support, use Cookies and similar technologies. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and maintain security and funcionality. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
Learn about cookies.
We have kept our cookies to the minimum.
 
 
1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 
 
  • Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
  • Cookie”   means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 
  • personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • We/Us/Our”  means Vacation Rental Support Llp-, a company registered in Scotland under company number SO306370, whose registered address is Summit House, 4-5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh, EH6 7BD
  • Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
  • Cookie”   means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 
  • personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • We/Us/Our”  means Vacation Rental Support Llp-, a company registered in Scotland under company number SO306370, whose registered address is Summit House, 4-5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh, EH6 7BD
2. Cookies and Cookie Banner
What Cookies Does Our Sites Use?
 
In compliance with the GDPR, no cookies other than Essential or Necessary cookies are placed on your device. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled. In compliance with the GDPR, Non-Essential cookies, if there are any, are only placed on your device if you give permission via the Cookie Banner.
Cookies that persist longer than the session can be cleared via your browser settings (see above).
Learn more about cookies.​
We have kept our cookies to the minimum.The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:​
3. Changes to this Cookie Policy
  • We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Sites after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
Last Update:
02/01/2021
1A-VRS-2.png

Vacation Rental Support Llp,  Registered in Scotland. Reg No: SO306370.

Registered address: Summit House,4-5, Mitchell Street, Edinburgh, EH6 7BD.

 

www.vacationrentalsupport.co.uk

admin@vacationrentalsupport.co.uk     

01479 420042

© Copyright Vacation Rental Support 2021